Get started26 Back Street is an end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 41 m² this is the 7th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 34 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 11.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £148,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Back Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,622
Street avg £2,777
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Dells — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2021Most recent
£148,500
+10.0%over 4 years30 November 2016
£135,000
+66.7%over 7 years8 June 2009
£81,000
-2.4%over 4 years7 January 2005
£83,000
+27.7%over 2 years19 July 2002
£65,000
+34.0%over 11 months20 August 2001
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8JA: £185,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.