Get started10 Back Street is an end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2021 for £258,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Back Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 10 Back Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,486
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Dells — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£258,000
+81.7%over 9 years16 September 2011
£142,000
+5.2%over 6 years31 August 2005
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8JA: £172,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.