Get started11 Blackburn Way is a property in Biggleswade (SG18 8GU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (56–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,500 in September 2019.
11 Blackburn Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2024
11 Blackburn Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

13 September 2019Most recent
£235,500
30 August 2019
£235,000
+34.3%over 5 years25 March 2014
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8GU: £360,000 (2025–2018).
SG18 8XD
Sullivan Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.