Get started5 Blackburn Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 8GU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in October 2020.
5 Blackburn Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2024
5 Blackburn Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 7 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 5 Blackburn Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,936
Street avg £3,037
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£370,000
+23.3%over 4 years15 April 2016
£300,000
+22.5%over 2 years28 February 2014
£244,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8GU: £335,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
SG18 8GU
Sullivan Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Edward Peake CofE VC School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.