Get started19 Blunham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 66.7% above the 2007 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Blunham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 8 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 19 Blunham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £3,458
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£153,000
+15.9%over 3 years21 June 2004
£132,000
+55.3%over 2 years1 March 2002
£85,000
+41.7%over 2 years24 September 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8BY: £226,450 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SG18 8HS
Closest school
0.8 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.