Get started17 Blunham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £262,500 — fresh data. At 61 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Blunham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 17 Blunham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,303
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£262,500
+19.3%over 8 years26 July 2016
£220,000
+63.0%over 10 years29 July 2005
£135,000
+60.7%over 3 years14 December 2001
£84,000
+31.3%over 1 year18 February 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8BY: £226,450 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SG18 8HS
Closest school
0.8 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.