Get started21 Blunham Road is a mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 8BY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Blunham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
21 Blunham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,804
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blunham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£245,000
+58.1%over 8 years28 November 2014
£155,000
+10.7%over 11 months10 January 2014
£140,000
+9.8%over 8 years18 February 2005
£127,500
+3.7%over 8 months11 June 2004
£123,000
+60.8%over 3 years30 April 2001
£76,500
+33.0%over 1 year17 September 1999
£57,500
+40.2%over 1 year10 October 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8BY: £226,450 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.