Get started4 Clare House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0PU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Clare House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2025
4 Clare House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
4 Clare House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,482
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chestnut Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£195,000
+29.6%over 7 years21 August 2015
£150,500
+50.5%over 10 years31 January 2005
£100,000
+22.0%over 2 years10 October 2002
£81,995
+164.5%over 4 years23 December 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0PU: £137,000 (2022–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.