Get started8 Brunswick Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. A recent sale: £190,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 8 Brunswick Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunswick Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 August 2025Most recent
£190,000
+1.1%over 2 years10 July 2023
£188,000
+47.1%over 10 years22 March 2013
£127,800
-13.4%over 3 years11 August 2009
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0NQ: £228,000 (2022–2019).
5 Brunswick Place Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2022
6 Brunswick Place Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2022
9 Brunswick Place Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2022
10 Brunswick Place Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2021
3 Brunswick Place Rose Lane Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.