Get started50a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 5 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 76% above the 2009 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 50a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Dells — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2009Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0LJ: £138,000 (2025–2018).
Stratton Court Flat 4 60 High Street Biggleswade
Sold May 2025
48a High Street Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2025
Stratton Court Flat 6 60 High Street Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2024
Stratton Court Flat 9 60 High Street Biggleswade
Sold Jan 2024
Stratton Court Flat 8 60 High Street Biggleswade
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.