Get started5 St Andrews Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0JS). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 473 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 42 EPCs).
5 St Andrews Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2021
Price for 5 St Andrews Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
5 St Andrews Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,094
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
ASDA — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

7 October 2016Most recent
£180,000
+53.8%over 8 months29 January 2016
£117,000
+56.0%over 2 years21 June 2013
£75,000
+44.2%over 12 years24 November 2000
£52,000
+46.0%over 1 year21 May 1999
£35,625
-8.7%over 7 months16 October 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0JS: £191,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG18 0PU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.