Get started32 Cooks Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0GY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 67 m² this is the 16th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £207,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Cooks Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
32 Cooks Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 16 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 32 Cooks Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bygraves Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2022Most recent
£207,000
+35.7%over 8 years21 February 2014
£152,500
+1.7%over 6 years30 March 2007
£150,000
-9.3%over 7 months31 August 2006
£165,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0GY: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG18 0PU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnside Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.