Get started13 Edward Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 59.2% above the 2014 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
13 Edward Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 13 Edward Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Full: Two storey side extension. Ground floor rear extension.
Price for 13 Edward Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 19 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 19 years.
13 Edward Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £2,220
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Banks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

12 June 2014Most recent
£240,000
+7.9%over 7 years26 March 2007
£222,500
+411.5%over 12 years24 February 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DT: £156,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SG18 0GY
Closest school
0.3 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.