Get started115 Sun Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 22.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £298,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
115 Sun Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 115 Sun Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,772
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£298,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BY: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG18 0PP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB