Get started2 Victoria Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 52.1% above the 2014 sale of £163,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
2 Victoria Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2014Most recent
£163,000
+25.3%over 8 years28 July 2006
£130,056
+8.4%over 3 years9 May 2003
£120,000
+185.7%over 7 years31 July 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AU: £156,000 (2016–2006).
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.