Get started46 Danecroft Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1187 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,202,000 sits 120.6% above the 2009 sale of £545,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
46 Danecroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2019
46 Danecroft Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Mansard roof extension to rear of dwelling providing additional residential accommodation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£1,202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 14 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 46 Danecroft Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,941
Street avg £7,350
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

7 August 2009Most recent
£545,000
+39.7%over 5 years17 October 2003
£390,000
+176.6%over 8 years4 August 1995
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NZ: £1,375,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SE24 9PU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.