Get started40 Danecroft Road is a mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1192 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £1,196,000 sits 199% above the 2002 sale of £400,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
40 Danecroft Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2021
40 Danecroft Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed ground floor rear extension to provide additional residential acommodation.
40 Danecroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 40 Danecroft Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,613
Street avg £7,405
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a new single storey rear ground floor extension to dwellinghouse, to provide additional residential accommodation.
19 July 2002Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NZ: £1,375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SE24 9BL
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB