Get started4 Brighton Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£912/sq ft) was about 169.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Brighton Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single storey rear extension, installation of two rooflights, widening of two windows in the rear elevation and all associated works at 4 Brighton Grove SE14
Price for 4 Brighton Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
4 Brighton Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,821
Street avg £6,869
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Cross Gate ELL Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Rear: ONE Alpine Laburnum (T1)(ht.7-8m) FELL. Reason: shade, low amenity value. Replant with apple tree in same position. Informative: the proposed replacement with an apple tree is greatly appreciated for productive edible landscape. In addition the wall at the end of the rear garden could be superb for establishing climbers for further urban greening benefits. Informative: the Council apologises for the delay in issuing the decision notice due to coronavirus restrictions.
5 September 2025Most recent
£550,000
+123.6%over 17 years29 February 2008
£246,000
+26.8%over 3 years16 December 2004
£194,000
+55.2%over 2 years8 April 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UR: £515,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE14 5UR
Closest school
0.3 km
St James's Hatcham Church of England Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.