Get started10 Brighton Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 26.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£718/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Brighton Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
10 Brighton Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a ground floor rear extension, floor plan redesign and all associated works at 10 Brighton Grove.
10 Brighton Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 22 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 22 years.
10 Brighton Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,727
Street avg £7,218
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Cross Gate ELL Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£425,000
+614.3%over 21 years12 August 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UR: £550,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SE14 5UR
Closest school
0.3 km
St James's Hatcham Church of England Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB