Get started31a is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–227 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£798/sq ft) was about 165.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £335,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
31a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 31a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,590
Street avg £4,513
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ommaney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£335,000
+254.9%over 20 years27 March 2002
£94,395
-3.7%over 9 months22 June 2001
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5NS: £465,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE14 5UB
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham College. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.