Get started37a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 6th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–227 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 14.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £287,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 32 EPCs).
37a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
37a outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,218
Street avg £4,723
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ommaney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£287,000
-10.9%over 6 years7 July 2015
£322,000
+74.1%over 3 years29 March 2012
£185,000
+32.1%over 6 years6 September 2005
£140,000
+57.3%over 4 years6 August 2001
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5NS: £465,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE14 5ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham College. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.