Get started8 Edric Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £838,000 is 21.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£622/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 24 EPCs). On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The formation of a basement with front and rear lightwells at 8 Edric Road, SE14, together with the construction of a rear extension, alterations to the front wall including a new gate and the insertion of rooflights to the side and rear roofslopes.
8 Edric Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 19 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 8 Edric Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,699
Street avg £6,357
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pomeroy Street New Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
The formation of a basement with front and rear lightwells at 8 Edric Road, SE14, together with the construction of a rear extension, alterations to the front wall including new railings and a gate and the insertion of rooflights to the side and rear roofslopes.
10 May 2018Most recent
£690,000
+500.0%over 19 years26 March 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5EL: £720,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE14 5PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 83 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB