Get started12 Edric Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £958,000 is 20.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£696/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £794,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of existing front elevation windows with double glazed timber sliding sash windows, along with a replacement four panel timber front door and new transom light at 12 Edric Road, SE14.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£958,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 8 years.
£794,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Edric Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,491
Street avg £6,244
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pomeroy Street New Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2020Most recent
£794,000
+120.6%over 7 years8 June 2012
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5EL: £720,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SE14 5PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 83 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB