Get started9 Ashdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£711/sq ft) was about 124.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £620,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Ashdale Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a single storey extension to the rear of 9 Ashdale Road SE12, to provide additional living accommodation.
Price for 9 Ashdale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 28 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 9 Ashdale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,654
Street avg £4,781
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jevington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Lawful Development Certificate in respect of the construction of a replacement garage in the rear garden of 9 Ashdale Road SE12.
5 April 2023Most recent
£620,000
+82.4%over 10 years18 January 2013
£340,000
+58.1%over 9 years27 May 2003
£215,000
+258.3%over 7 years20 September 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9ND: £610,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SE12 9QU
Closest school
0.4 km
Horn Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.