Get startedFlat C is a semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£738/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £389,000 in February 2025. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (162 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2026
Flat C has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£389,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
Flat C outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,939
Street avg £6,020
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Micheldever Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£389,000
+19.7%over 7 years13 February 2017
£325,000
+68.4%over 3 years1 July 2013
£193,000
+12.2%over 7 years13 December 2005
£172,000
+67.0%over 5 years17 August 2000
£103,000
+106.0%over 3 years23 August 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8LX: £470,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SE12 8HE
Closest school
0.2 km
Brindishe Lee School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.