Get startedFlat A is an end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 8LX). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£781/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (162 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2021 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat A has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
Flat A outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,409
Street avg £5,942
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Micheldever Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

28 July 2021Most recent
£370,000
+16.7%over 1 year2 June 2020
£317,000
+2.9%19 December 2019
£308,000
+36.9%over 6 years7 November 2013
£225,000
+35.5%over 9 years28 June 2004
£166,000
+151.1%over 5 years30 October 1998
£66,120
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8LX: £470,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE12 8HE
Closest school
0.2 km
Brindishe Lee School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.