Get started8 Courtlands Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the 15th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 120.6% above the 2023 sale of £116,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 30.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £116,500 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Courtlands Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 21 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 21 years.
8 Courtlands Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £3,035
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Courtlands Avenue (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£116,500
-49.3%over 9 months4 November 2022
£230,000
+15.0%over 6 months4 May 2022
£200,000
+42.9%over 19 years16 December 2002
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8HZ: £333,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Wingfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.