Get started28 Courtlands Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £357,000.
28 Courtlands Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 28 Courtlands Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,760
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Courtlands Avenue (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£357,000
+95.2%over 12 years18 February 2011
£182,850
+84.7%over 10 years19 December 2000
£99,000
+85.0%over 3 years8 August 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8HZ: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SE12 8AZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wingfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.