Get started12 Courtlands Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 128.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £365,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
Price for 12 Courtlands Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 12 Courtlands Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,803
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Courtlands Avenue (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£365,000
+10.6%over 3 years11 June 2021
£330,000
+131.6%over 15 years21 February 2006
£142,500
+53.2%over 4 years20 April 2001
£93,000
+93.8%over 6 years23 February 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8HZ: £230,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SE12 8RE
Closest school
0.7 km
Wingfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.