Get started22 Courtlands Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 118.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £333,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£333,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Courtlands Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,331
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Courtlands Avenue (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£333,500
+79.3%over 15 years21 September 2007
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8HZ: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SE12 8JE
Closest school
0.7 km
Wingfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.