Get startedAbbey Lodge is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Abbey Lodge (57–65 m²). The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 149.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £285,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Abbey Lodge saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 9 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 9 years.
On years held, Abbey Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Launcelot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£285,000
+5.6%over 3 years31 July 2020
£270,000
+25.6%over 5 years28 July 2015
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0ES: £142,500 (2022–2003).
Abbey Lodge Flat 5 Wydeville Manor Road Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2022
Abbey Lodge Flat 1 Wydeville Manor Road Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2005
Abbey Lodge Flat 6 Wydeville Manor Road Lewisham London
Sold May 2005
Abbey Lodge Flat 7 Wydeville Manor Road Lewisham London
Sold Aug 2003
Abbey Lodge Flat 3 Wydeville Manor Road Lewisham London
Sold Jun 2002
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SE12 0HU
Closest school
0.4 km
Haberdashers' Knights Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.