Get started78 Somertrees Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 887 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 sits 67.3% above the 2009 sale of £245,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
78 Somertrees Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2019
78 Somertrees Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of a single storey extension to the side of 78 Somertrees Avenue SE12.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 7 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 7 years.
78 Somertrees Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £3,874
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coopers Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 December 2009Most recent
£245,000
+75.0%over 7 years3 October 2002
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0BY: £500,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SE12 0JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.