Get started32 Maes Y Wern is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4HF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on anthracite.
Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 15.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £119,995.
32 Maes Y Wern's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
32 Maes Y Wern valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
32 Maes Y Wern is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £821
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2024Most recent
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4HF: £109,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SA17 4UA