Get started20 Maes Y Wern is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4HF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 41.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £88,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Maes Y Wern has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£88,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£941
Street avg £846
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£88,500
+18.0%over 4 years8 December 2016
£75,000
+103.0%over 14 years9 August 2002
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4HF: £115,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SA17 4UA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.