Get started12 Maes Y Wern is a semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4HF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in February 2024 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 28.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £109,500 in April 2024.
12 Maes Y Wern ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
12 Maes Y Wern valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£109,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Maes Y Wern runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £833
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4HF: £115,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SA17 4BH