Get started5 Heol Waunhir is a semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4GL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 120), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 73.9% above the 2013 sale of £92,000. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
5 Heol Waunhir's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 5 Heol Waunhir was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Heol Waunhir runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-las Heol Waunhir — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2013Most recent
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4GL: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SA17 4HE