Get started1 Causeway Street is a semi-detached house in Kidwelly (SA17 4SU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 122.5% above the 2020 sale of £80,000. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2007. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CHANGE OF USE OF EXISTING HOUSE TO RETAIL SHOP PREMISES (A1) ON GROUND FLOOR AND SELF CONTAINED FLAT ON FIRST FLOOR
1 Causeway Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 21 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 21 years.
1 Causeway Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£777
Street avg £874
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lady Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2020Most recent
£80,000
+23.1%over 4 years7 December 2015
£65,000
+4.0%over 12 years24 April 2003
£62,500
-26.7%over 1 year9 July 2001
£85,250
+21.8%over 1 year28 July 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4SU: £118,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SA17 4PA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.