Get started18 Basford Drive is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £155,010.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 18 Basford Drive in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single-storey rear extension and alterations to roof space to form habitable accommodation including erection of a rear dormer window and formation of gable end
Latest sale on 18 Basford Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£155,010
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
18 Basford Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,246
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two-storey side/rear extension to dwellinghouse
18 September 2020Most recent
£155,010
+287.5%over 17 years27 September 2002
£40,000
+25.0%over 3 years18 December 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5BE: £116,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Eleanor Street/Phillimore Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.