Get started33 Fisher Lane is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 49.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2023
33 Fisher Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 12 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 12 years.
33 Fisher Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,436
Street avg £1,089
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staniforth Road/Gainsford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 December 2006Most recent
£79,000
+58.2%over 1 year22 July 2005
£49,950
+92.1%over 4 years4 May 2001
£26,000
+6.1%over 6 years10 March 1995
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4RN: £70,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.