Get started7 Gainsford Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 21.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 66% above the 2005 sale of £79,500. At 118 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 27 EPCs).
7 Gainsford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.7% per year over 5 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: 21.7% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 7 Gainsford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£674
Street avg £777
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staniforth Road/Gainsford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

20 June 2005Most recent
£79,500
+154.4%over 4 years15 September 2000
£31,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4RJ: £95,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB