Get started24 Gainsford Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 166% above the 2017 sale of £50,000. At 79 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2026
24 Gainsford Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 14 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Gainsford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£633
Street avg £779
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staniforth Road/Gainsford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

22 March 2017Most recent
£50,000
-39.0%over 10 years9 June 2006
£82,000
+82.2%over 3 years18 March 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4RJ: £95,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.