Get started11 Dundas Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1SU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 1000% above the 2000 sale of £11,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£15/sq ft) was about 79.2% below the postcode norm. At 67 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
11 Dundas Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 2 years.
£11,000
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 2 years.
On floor area, 11 Dundas Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£164
Street avg £814
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Wharf Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2000Most recent
£11,000
-8.3%over 2 years2 March 1998
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1SU: £63,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S9 1NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Tinsley Meadows Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB