Get started27 Dundas Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1SU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since September 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 96.6% above the 2008 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
27 Dundas Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 3 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 3 years.
27 Dundas Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,094
Street avg £765
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Wharf Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

1 September 2008Most recent
£58,000
+5.5%over 3 years31 August 2005
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1SU: £63,500 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S9 1QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Tinsley Meadows Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB