Get started37 Raby Street is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since October 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 1110% above the 1996 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 71.7% below the postcode norm.
37 Raby Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£10,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 37 Raby Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£149
Street avg £577
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Raby Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 1996Most recent
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1SQ: £58,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S9 1NW
Closest school
0.2 km
Tinsley Meadows Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB