Get started5 Jardine Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 15.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £143,000 in December 2024. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Price for 5 Jardine Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 5 Jardine Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,442
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Lane/Jardine Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£143,000
+63.4%over 11 years2 December 2013
£87,500
-9.8%over 7 years17 November 2006
£97,000
+26.0%over 2 years30 June 2004
£77,000
+140.6%over 5 years14 August 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1PS: £135,860 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S9 1PS
Closest school
0.4 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.