Get started102 Sandstone Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 79.7% above the 2016 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
102 Sandstone Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
102 Sandstone Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £1,100
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

2 September 2016Most recent
£79,000
+15.4%over 11 years17 September 2004
£68,450
+21.2%over 1 year26 August 2003
£56,500
+71.2%13 March 2003
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DY: £98,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S9 1LN
Beacon Way/Wincobank Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.