Get started15 Maple Croft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £165,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Maple Croft Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
15 Maple Croft Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

20 February 2025Most recent
£165,000
+3.1%over 2 years27 July 2022
£160,000
+16.8%over 2 years7 July 2020
£137,000
+18.9%over 13 years2 March 2007
£115,200
+7.2%over 2 years6 September 2004
£107,500
+168.8%over 5 years23 July 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DP: £112,500 (2020–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S9 1WW
Wincobank Avenue/Newman Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.