Get started11a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £150,000.
11a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 11a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,546
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2023Most recent
£150,000
+57.9%over 6 years6 January 2017
£95,000
+11.8%over 4 years5 March 2012
£85,000
+30.8%over 7 years1 October 2004
£65,000
+103.1%over 9 years31 March 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BQ: £120,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
S9 1PS
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.