Get started60 Limpsfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 136.7% above the 2015 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
60 Limpsfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
60 Limpsfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£513
Street avg £816
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

6 November 2015Most recent
£60,000
+25.0%over 1 year1 July 2014
£48,000
+6.7%14 April 2014
£45,000
-13.9%over 8 years15 April 2005
£52,250
+143.6%over 6 years25 September 1998
£21,450
+19.2%over 1 year21 February 1997
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BL: £85,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brightside Nursery Infant School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.