Get started389 Jenkin Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 34.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 105.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 389 Jenkin Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £1,375
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£160,000
+18.5%over 2 years15 December 2017
£135,000
+39.2%over 12 years22 April 2005
£97,000
+21.3%over 2 years22 March 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AY: £125,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S9 1WW
Jenkin Avenue/Jenkin Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.